VUTA Committees

Below is a list of standing committees and committee membership. If you are interested in serving on a committee, contact your site rep or e-mail a member of the board

Bargaining Committee

Division1: Amparo Ruvalcaba

Division 2: Traci Clevenger

Division 3: John DeLong

Division 4: Jenny Rodriguez

Division 5: Lori Twiford

Division 6: Open

Division 7: Open

Division 8: John McCaw

Division 9: Mike Preslik

Division 10: Harry Buckner

Division 11: Ellen Dahlenburg

Division 12: Kara Ford

Division 13: Mary Kay Akins

Division 14: Open

Alternates - Sheila Holt-Hiatt (Div.11)


Curriculum and Instruction Committee

Ashley McGuyver

Holly Bethel

Paula Iwamura


Contract Committee

Larry Johnson

Tom Hernandez

Cindy Jacobsen

Debbie Scroggins

Tommy Frank


Political Action Committee

Virginia Correa (Chair)

Kris Smith (Vice-Chair)

Glennis Qualls (Treasurer)

Jenny Rodriguez

Terese Lane

Bernadette Shaw


Calendar Committee

Alex Gluckman (Chair)

Paula Iwamura

Holly Bethel

Tina Blimling

Christa Carrasco

Jenny Rodriguez

Debbie Scroggins

Diana Johnston


VUTA Budget Committee

Karl Kildow

Cindy Jacobson

Larry Johnson


Safety Committee

Jan Bonsall (Chair)

Stephani Callahan-Clark (Vice-Chair)

Tina Guzman

Cheryl Henry

Dana Jobe

Renee Thornburg

Lisa Majarian

Israel Miranda

Finance, Budget and Salary Committee

Greg Price

Walter Kasun

Glennis Qualls

Shawn Neal

Diane Johnston

Rachel Wilson


Grievance Committee

Michele Alvarez (Chair)

Ellen Dahlenburg

Terese Lane

Fermin Garza


Retirement Committee

Diana Johnson

Ellen Gutierrez

Bernadette Shaw


Bylaws Committee

Alex Gluckman (Chair)

Bonnie Karlea

Steve Delgado


Human Relations

Raul Gonzalez

Diana Johnston

Jenny Rodriguez


Insurance / Benefits Committee

Dave Card (Chair)

Harry Buckner

Ellen Gutierrez

Paula Iwamura


Elections Committee

Cheryl Henry (Chair)

Diana Johnston

Jenny Rodriguez

Chandra Taylor

Lorena Garcia-Quihuiz

Griselda Rodriguez


Curriculum and Instruction Committee

Ashley McGuyver

Holly Bethel

Paula Iwamura


Contract Committee

Armida Picon

Tom Hernandez

Cindy Jacobsen

Sharon Calendar

Tommy Frank


Professional Rights &Responsibilities Committee

Dan Dismuke

Alison Miniaci


Committees with no members:


School & Community Relations Committee

Nomination Committee

Economic Service Committee

Mentor Teacher Selection Committee

Membership Committee